Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for cirqle.org.

TL;DR;

This web site only collects personal data if you send it to us in the contact form. Think of this as equivalent to sending us an email. We also log some HTTP request data from your browser.

This privacy policy outlines data we collect and why, how we safeguard it, and your data protection rights.

Introduction

Cirqle respects the privacy of the users of our site.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and safeguard your information when you visit our website. If you do not agree with it, please do not use the site.

What data do we collect?

Cirqle collects the following data:

(1) Personal identification information (name and email address) that you submit to us in the contact form.

(2) IP address and User-Agent headers are written to the webserver logs when you use the site.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Cirqle ApS with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data for you:

(1) When you fill out our contact form we store the name, email address and text you write.

(2) When you visit our site we also log your IP address and User-Agent header which are available from the HTTP request to our website.

How will we use your data?

Our company collects your data so we can:

(1) Use your contact information to contact you.

(2) Troubleshoot technical problems and optimize the web site for the browsers that our users access it with.

How do we store your data?

Cirqle securely stores your contact information in G Suite mail and server logs at our hosting provider Simply.com.

Your contact request is forwarded to us by email. We will delete it after six (6) months or sooner. Web server logs are kept for at most one (1) year.

What are your data protection rights?

At Cirqle we would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights under GDPR. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Cirqle ApS for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Cirqle ApS correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Cirqle ApS erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Cirqle ApS restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Cirqle ApS’s processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Cirqle ApS transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: data@cirqle.org.

Or write to us at: Cirqle ApS, Refshalevej 159A, 1432 København K, København, Danmark.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we can collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

Currently our web site does not use cookies.

Changes to our privacy policy

Cirqle ApS keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on March 8, 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: data@cirqle.org.

Or write to us at: Cirqle ApS, Refshalevej 159A, 1432 København K, København, Danmark.

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Cirqle ApS has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (Datatilsynet).

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Address: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Danmark.

  • We replace single-use packaging with reuse systems in the food and beverage industry. Through technology and a reuse service, we make reuse packaging a reality.